Villanova Olympians: 1908-2021
The summer Olympic Games began Friday, July 23, and will continue through Aug. 8. To celebrate the games, Shawn Proctor, Communication and Marketing, shared an article highlighting Villanova’s famed Irish Pipeline. Proctor writes, “In all, 66 Villanovans have competed representing 15 different countries, winning 10 gold and five silver medals in the Olympics, and the University has been represented in every Summer Olympics since 1948.”
Four Villanovans will continue this tradition, participating in the summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan: Jay Wright (Men’s Basketball, USA) Summer Rappaport (Triathlon, USA) Patrick Tiernan (Track, Australia) and Síofra Cléirigh Büttner (Track, Ireland).
View the complete list of Villanova Olympians below (Source: VU Hoops). Keep scrolling for some images of former Olympians (courtesy of the Villanova University Archives).
List of Villanova Olympians
Year | Event | Villanovan | Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1908 | Track & Field | J.F. O’Connell | |
1948 | Track & Field | Cummin Clancy | |
1948 | Track & Field | John Joe Barry | |
1948 | Track & Field | Jimmy Reardon | |
1948 | Track & Field | Browning Ross | |
1948 | Track & Field | George Guida | |
1952 | Track & Field | Browning Ross | |
1956 | Track & Field | Charles Jenkins, Sr. | GOLD Medal in 400 Meters & 1,600 Meter Relay |
1956 | Track & Field | Rolando Cruz | |
1956 | Track & Field | Ron Delany | GOLD Medal in 1,500 Meters |
1956 | Track & Field | Phil Reavis | |
1956 | Baseball | Ken Lowe | |
1960 | Track & Field | Don Bragg | GOLD Medal in Pole Vault |
1960 | Track & Field | Alex Breckenridge | |
1960 | Track & Field | Frank Budd | |
1960 | Track & Field | Rolando Cruz | |
1960 | Track & Field | Ron Delany | |
1964 | Track & Field | Noel Carroll | |
1964 | Track & Field | Rolando Cruz | |
1964 | Track & Field | Paul Drayton | GOLD Medal in 400 Meter Relay; SILVER Medal in 200 Meters |
1964 | Track & Field | Vic Zwolak | |
1964 | Rowing | William Knecht | GOLD Medal |
1968 | Track & Field | Noel Carroll | |
1968 | Track & Field | Marty Liquori | |
1968 | Track & Field | Frank Murphy | |
1968 | Track & Field | Dave Patrick | |
1968 | Track & Field | Larry James | GOLD Medal in 1,600 Meter Relay; SILVER Medal in 400 Meters |
1968 | Track & Field | Erv Hall | SILVER Medal in 110 Meter Hurdles |
1968 | Swimming | Tom Aretz | |
1968 | Swimming | Olaf G. von Schilling | |
1972 | Track & Field | Frank Murphy | |
1972 | Track & Field | John Hartnett | |
1972 | Track & Field | Donal Walsh | |
1972 | Swimming | Tom Aretz | |
1972 | Swimming | Olaf G. von Schilling | |
1972 | Modern Pentathlon | John Fitzgerald | |
1976 | Track & Field | Glenn Bogue | |
1976 | Track & Field | Dick Buerkle | |
1976 | Track & Field | Eamonn Coghlan | |
1976 | Modern Pentathlon | John Fitzgerald | |
1980 | Track & Field | Dick Buerkle | |
1980 | Track & Field | Eamonn Coghlan | |
1980 | Track & Field | Don Paige | |
1980 | Modern Pentathlon | John Fitzgerald | |
1984 | Track & Field | Sydney Maree | |
1984 | Track & Field | Eamonn Coghlan | |
1984 | Track & Field | John Marshall | |
1984 | Track & Field | Marcus O’Sullivan | |
1984 | Swimming | Frank Keefe – Coach | |
1984 | Handball | Stephen C Kirk | |
1984 | Basketball | George Raveling – Coach | |
1988 | Track & Field | Sydney Maree | |
1988 | Track & Field | Eamonn Coghlan | |
1988 | Track & Field | Gerry O’Reilly | |
1988 | Track & Field | Marcus O’Sullivan | |
1988 | Track & Field | Salaam Gariba | |
1988 | Track & Field | Vicki Huber | |
1988 | Swimming | Frank Keefe – Coach | |
1988 | Handball | Stephen C Kirk | |
1988 | Basketball | George Raveling – Coach | |
1992 | Track & Field | Charles “Chip” Jenkins, Jr. | GOLD Medal in 1,600 Meter Relay |
1992 | Track & Field | Marcus O’Sullivan | |
1992 | Track & Field | Sonia O’Sullivan | |
1992 | Track & Field | Salaam Gariba | |
1992 | Swimming | Lisa Flood | |
1996 | Track & Field | Maulan Byron | |
1996 | Track & Field | Kim Certain | |
1996 | Track & Field | Kate Fonshell | |
1996 | Track & Field | Vicki Huber | |
1996 | Track & Field | Marcus O’Sullivan | |
1996 | Track & Field | Sonia O’Sullivan | |
1996 | Swimming | Kire Filipovski | |
1996 | Swimming | Lisa Flood | |
2000 | Track & Field | Sonia O’Sullivan | SILVER Medal in 5,000 Meters |
2000 | Track & Field | Jen Rhines | |
2000 | Baseball | Mike Neill | GOLD Medal |
2000 | Swimming | Frank Keefe – Coach | |
2000 | Swimming | Maddy Crippen | |
2004 | Track & Field | Sonia O’Sullivan | |
2004 | Track & Field | Carmen Douma | |
2004 | Track & Field | Jen Rhines | |
2004 | Track & Field | Carrie Tollefson | |
2008 | Track & Field | Adrian Blincoe | |
2008 | Track & Field | Jen Rhines | |
2008 | Swimming | Kristina Lennox | |
2012 | Basketball | Lisa Karcic | |
2012 | Basketball | Andrew Sullivan | |
2012 | Track & Field | Sheila Reid | |
2012 | Track & Field | Marina Muncan | |
2012 | Cycling | Dotsie Bausch | SILVER Cycling Team Pursuit |
2016 | Track & Field | Sam McEntee |
Kallie Stahl ’17 MA is Communication and Marketing Specialist at Falvey Memorial Library.
1 Comment »
No comments yet.
RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI